| Scholarly Articles | Peer-Reviewed Articles | Scholarly Press Books | Academic Press Books | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Examples |
Afterall |
Art Journal |
History as Art, Art as History: Contemporary Art and Social Studies Education (Press: Routledge) |
The Art of History: African American Women Artists Engage the Past (Press: Rutgers University Press) |
| Content |
Primary account of original research; often includes abstract, method, discussion, tables, conclusions, and references *Not all scholarly articles are peer-reviewed |
Primary account of original research; often includes abstract, method, discussion, tables, conclusions, and references *Content has been reviewed and evaluated for quality by other scholars in the author's field, a process called peer-review. |
Often reports original research, reviews and evaluates material that has already been published, or expands and refines theory | Often reports original research, reviews and evaluates material that has already been published, or expands and refines theory |
| Language |
Academic, technical jargon that uses the language of the discipline Requires some relevant expertise |
Academic, technical jargon that uses the language of the discipline Requires some relevant expertise |
Academic, technical jargon that uses the language of the discipline Requires some relevant expertise |
Academic, technical jargon that uses the language of the discipline Requires some relevant expertise |
| Authors |
Researchers, scholars, professors, etc Includes author's credentials and institutional affiliation |
Researchers, scholars, professors, etc Includes author's credentials and institutional affiliation |
Researchers, scholars, professors, etc Includes author's credentials and institutional affiliation |
Researchers, scholars, professors, etc Includes author's credentials and institutional affiliation |
| References | References, footnotes or bibliographies are always included | References, footnotes or bibliographies are always included | References, footnotes or bibliographies are always included | References, footnotes or bibliographies are always included |
| Editors | Journal's editorial board | Journal's editorial board in addition to external scholars in the same field | Book/Anthology Editors: Researchers, scholars, professors, etc | Book/Anthology Editors: Researchers, scholars, professors, etc |
| Publishers | Universities, scholarly presses, or academic organizations | Universities, scholarly presses, or academic | Scholarly presses, or academic organizations | Universities |
| Examples Databases | Academic Search Complete, Art Design & Architecture Collection, JSTOR | SAIC Flaxman Library Catalog, I-Share Catalog | SAIC Flaxman Library Catalog, I-Share Catalog |
