Skip to Main Content
John M. Flaxman Library SAIC School of the Art Institute of Chicago

Visiting Artists Program (VAP) History

Banner reading "Visiting Artist Program History"

Founded in 1868, the Visiting Artists Program is one of the oldest public programs of the School of the Art Institute of Chicago. Formalized in 1951 with the establishment of an endowed fund by Flora Mayer Witkowsky, the Visiting Artists Program has featured over 1,000 international artists, designers, and scholars representing more than 70 countries through a diverse mix of lectures, screenings, conversations, and readings.

The SAIC Visiting Artists Program recordings are made available to the SAIC community via Panopto (saic.edu/video) a few weeks following each event. Please note, not all lectures are available for public release, in compliance with the speakers' wishes.

To access rare, recently digitized recordings from SAIC's Visiting Artists Program, including talks by renowned contemporary artists and scholars Susan Sontag, Barbara Kruger, Guerrilla Girls, Henry Louis Gates Jr. and many others, visit digitalcollections.saic.edu.

2023-2024

Guadalupe Maravilla
September 12, 2023
Presented in partnership with SAIC Wellness Center.

Watch on YouTube

Rebecca Morris: Distinguished Alumni Lecture Series
October 3, 2023
Presented in partnership with SAIC Alumni Engagement.

Raven Chacon: Bill and Stephanie Sick Distinguished Visiting Professor
October 17, 2023

Cannupa Hanska Luger
October 24, 2023
Watch on YouTube

Tuan Andrew Nguyen
November 7, 2023

Screening at the Gene Siskel Film Center November 1, 2023

Jacolby Satterwhite in Conversation with Jada-Amina
November 14, 2023
Presented in partnership with SAIC’s Department of Film, Video, New Media, and Animation’s Conversations at the Edge series and SAIC Galleries.

Stephanie Dinkins
February 6, 2024

Fernando Laposse
March 5, 2024
Presented in partnership with SAIC's Department of Architecture, Interior Architecture, and Designed Objects 
and the UIC School of Design Public Seminar Series. 

Douglas Kearney
March 12, 2024

Ruba Katrib & Yasmil Raymond in Conversation
Distinguished Alumni Lecture Series
March 26, 2024
Presented in partnership with SAIC Alumni Engagement.

Kimsooja & Jaeho Chong in Conversation
April 2, 2024

2022-2023

Walter Hood: Bill and Stephanie Sick Distinguished Visiting Professor 
September 20, 2022
Watch on YouTube

Wu Tsang: Distinguished Alumni Lecture Series 
September 27, 2022
Presented in partnership with SAIC Alumni Relations

Tsai Ming-Liang
October 3, 2022 
This program is collaboratively presented by the School of the Art Institute of Chicago's Visiting Artists Program, the Gene Siskel Film Center and SAIC's Department of Film, Video, New Media, and Animation’s Conversations at the Edge series. Presented in partnership with the Ministry of Culture-Taiwan Cultural Center in New York, the Center for East Asian Studies at the University of Chicago, Taipei Economic and Cultural Office in Chicago, Doc Films, and Block Museum of Art at Northwestern University. Programmed with support from J. Michael Eugenio. Presented as part of Tsai Ming-Liang's US tour to Cambridge, Chicago, Washington DC, and New York City.
Watch on YouTube

Holland Cotter
October 18, 2022

Nicole R. Fleetwood in Conversation with Maria Gaspar
Artmaking and Incarceration
November 7, 2022 
Presented in partnership with the Chicago Humanities Festival and the Terra Foundation series on American Art.
Watch on YouTube

Brendan Fernandes
We Came to Dance 
February 28, 2023 
Watch on YouTube

Torkwase Dyson
March 7, 2023 
Watch on YouTube

Whitaker Malem 
March 14, 2023
Presented in partnership with SAIC’s Fashion Council and the Penny Stamps Speaker Series at the University of Michigan. 
Watch on YouTube

Haas Brothers 
March 21, 2023 
Watch on YouTube

Athena LaTocha: Distinguished Alumni Lecture Series 
April 4, 2023
Presented in partnership with SAIC Alumni Relations
Watch on YouTube

Firelei Báez (POSTPONED)

2021-2022

william cordova: Distinguished Alumni Lecture Series 
September 14, 2021
Presented in partnership with SAIC Alumni Relations
Watch on YouTube

Katie Paterson 
September 28, 2021
Watch on YouTube

Amitav Ghosh
October 5, 2021

Shirin Neshat: Bill and Stephanie Sick Distinguished Visiting Professor
October 12, 2021 
Watch on YouTube

Hito Steyerl 
October 19, 2021

Mark Bradford and Julie Mehretu in Conversation
November 8, 2021
This program is presented in partnership with the Smart Museum of Art at the University of Chicago, in conjunction with the multipartner, multivenue exhibition Toward Common Cause: Art, Social Change, and the MacArthur Fellows Program at 40.
Watch on YouTube

Cameron Rowland in Conversation with Richard Birkett 
February 9, 2022
Presented in partnership with the Society for Contemporary Art

Trenton Doyle Hancock 
February 22, 2022
Presented in partnership with SAIC’s Department of Painting and Drawing
Watch on YouTube

Bani Abidi: Distinguished Alumni Lecture Series 
March 1, 2022 
Presented in partnership with the Museum of Contemporary Art Chicago and SAIC Alumni Relations
Watch on YouTube

Barak adé Soleil 
March 31, 2022 
Presented in partnership with SAIC’s Wellness Center and Department of Performance 

Ikko Yokoyama 
April 5, 2022
Presented in partnership with the William Bronson and Grayce Slovet Mitchell Lecture Series in SAIC’s Department of Architecture, Interior Architecture, and Designed Objects
Watch on YouTube

Fred Moten
May 12, 2022 
Presented in partnership with SAIC’s Low-Residency MFA program

2020-2021

Fred Wilson
September 22, 2020
Presented in partnership with the Society for Contemporary Art

Ocean Vuong 
October 6, 2020
Presented in partnership with SAIC’s Writing Program

Irma Boom
October 13, 2020
Presented in partnership with the Art Institute of Chicago
Watch on YouTube

Ebony G. Patterson: Bill and Stephanie Sick Distinguished Visiting Professor 
October 27, 2020 
Watch on YouTube

Nyugen E. Smith: Distinguished Alumni Lecture Series
November 10, 2020
Presented in partnership with SAIC Alumni Relations
Watch on YouTube

Raqs Media Collective 
November 17, 2020
Co-produced with the Penny Stamps Distinguished Speaker Series and the Stamps Gallery at the University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
Watch on YouTube

Yinka Shonibare CBE in Conversation with Delinda Collier 
February 23, 2021 
Presented in partnership with SAIC’s Wellness Center and Office of Diversity, Equity and Inclusion 
Watch on YouTube

Pedro Reyes
March 2, 2021 
Watch on YouTube

Meg Onli: Distinguished Alumni Lecture Series
March 16, 2021 
Presented in partnership with SAIC Alumni Relations

Miranda July in Conversation with Jennifer Reeder 
March 30, 2021 
Presented in partnership with the Art Institute of Chicago and SAIC’s Department of Film, Video, New Media, and Animation 

Ian Cheng 
April 4, 2021 
Presented in partnership with SAIC’s Department of Film, Video, New Media, and Animation’s Conversations at the Edge series

2019-2020

Nayland Blake: Bill and Stephanie Sick Distinguished Visiting Professor
September 9, 2019
Watch on YouTube

Mierle Laderman Ukeles 
September 24, 2019
Presented in partnership with SAIC’s Institute for Curatorial Research and Practice

Park McArthur 
October 1, 2019
Presented in partnership with the Society for Contemporary Art

Eddie Opara
October 15, 2019
Watch on YouTube

Jeffrey Gibson: Distinguished Alumni Lecture Series 
October 28, 2019
Presented in partnership with SAIC Alumni Relations
Watch on YouTube

Aaron Williamson 
November 5, 2019

Emil Ferris: Distinguished Alumni Lecture Series 
February 11, 2020
Presented in partnership with SAIC Alumni Relations
Watch on YouTube

Industrial Facility 
February 25, 2020
Presented in partnership with the William Bronson and Grayce Slovet Mitchell Lecture Series in SAIC’s Department of Architecture, Interior Architecture, and Designed Objects

Suzanne Anker 
March 10, 2020 
Presented in partnership with SAIC’s Conversations on Art and Science Series
Watch on YouTube

Gregg Bordowitz: I Wanna Be Well
April 29, 2020
Watch on YouTube

 

2018-2019

Amanda Williams: Bill & Stephanie Sick Distinguished Professor 
September 10, 2018
Watch on YouTube

Cassils 
September 17, 2018

Danh Vo in conversation with Hendrik Folkerts 
October 3, 2018
Watch on YouTube

Sumakshi Singh: Distinguished Alumni Lecture Series
October 8, 2018
Presented in partnership with SAIC’s Office of Alumni Relations
Watch on YouTube

Jeremy Deller 
October 15, 2018
Watch on YouTube

Eyal Weizman 
October 23, 2018
Presented in partnership with the William Bronson and Grayce Slovet Mitchell Lecture Series in SAIC’s Department of Architecture, Interior Architecture, and Designed Objects
Watch on YouTube

Ibrahim Mahama 
November 5, 2018
Presented in partnership with SAIC's Institute for Curatorial Research and Practice
Watch on YouTube

Elmgreen & Dragset 
February 5, 2019

Bouchra Khalili 
February 20, 2019
Presented in partnership with the Society for Contemporary Art and SAIC’s Office of Multicultural Affairs

Emory Douglas 
March 5, 2019

Rodney McMillian: Distinguished Alumni Lecture Series 
April 3, 2019
Presented in partnership with SAIC’s Office of Alumni Relations

Newton Harrison 
April 6, 2019
Presented in partnership with SAIC’s Conversations on Art and Science Series
Watch on YouTube

Martha Rosler 
April 16, 2019
Presented in partnership with the Art Institute of Chicago

2017-2018

Laura Owens: Bill & Stephanie Sick Distinguished Professor 
September 12, 2017

Apichatpong Weerasethakul: Distinguished Alumni Lecture Series
September 19, 2017
Presented in partnership with SAIC’s Office of Alumni Relations

Do Ho Suh 
October 9, 2017

Mark Dion 
October 16, 2017
Presented in partnership with SAIC’s Conversations on Art & Science Series
Watch on YouTube

Sarah Schulman 
October 24, 2017
Watch on YouTube

Gareth Pugh in Conversation with Gillion Carrara & Caroline Bellios 
November 1, 2017
Presented in partnership with SAIC’s Department of Fashion Design and the Fashion Resource Center
Watch on YouTube

Stefan Sagmeister 
November 13, 2017
Presented in partnership with SAIC’s Department of Visual Communication Design. Additional support provided by the Architecture & Design Society at the Art Institute of Chicago.

Huma Bhabha 
February 7, 2018
Watch on YouTube

Yuri Suzuki 
February 13, 2018
Presented in partnership with the William Bronson and Grayce Slovet Mitchell Lecture Series in SAIC’s Department of Architecture, Interior Architecture, and Designed Objects and the Art Institute of Chicago’s Department of Learning and Public Engagement and the Architecture & Design Society 
Watch on YouTube

Işıl Eğrikavuk: Distinguished Alumni Lecture Series 
March 6, 2018
Presented in partnership with SAIC’s Office of Alumni Relations
Watch on YouTube

Alok Vaid-Menon 
March 12, 2018
Presented in partnership with SAIC’s Office of Multicultural Affairs, Department of Performance, and Writing Program

Simone Leigh 
March 20, 2018
Presented in partnership with SAIC’s Office of Engagement, Homan Square

Nari Ward 
April 18, 2018

Maggie Nelson
April 30, 2018
Presented in partnership with the Poetry Foundation and SAIC’s Writing Program

2016-2017

Cao Fei 
September 1, 2016
Presented in partnership with the Art Institute of Chicago's Department of Museum Education

Fischerspooner: Distinguished Alumni Lecture Series  
September 21, 2016
Presented in partnership with SAIC’s Office of Alumni Relations
Watch on YouTube

Claudia Rankine: President's Inaugural Distinguished Lecturer 
September 27, 2016
Presented in partnership with SAIC’s Office of the President and Diversity Advisory Group

Tal R 
October 4, 2016
Presented in partnership with SAIC’s Department of Painting and Drawing 
Watch on YouTube

Juliana Huxtable 
October 11, 2016
Watch on YouTube

Josh Kline 
October 17, 2016

Ann Cvetkovich 
November 2, 2016

Caroline Bergvall 
November 15, 2016
Watch on YouTube

Ann Hamilton: Bill & Stephanie Sick Distinguished Professor
February 7, 2017
Watch on YouTube

Sonya Clark: Distinguished Alumni Lecture Series
March 28, 2017
Presented in partnership with SAIC’s Office of Alumni Relations

Daniel Joseph Martinez 
April 3, 2017 
Presented in partnership with the Office of the Dean of Graduate Studies
Watch on YouTube

Wael Shawky 
April 12, 2017 
Presented in partnership with SAIC's Department of Film, Video, New Media, and Animation's Conversations at the Edge series
Watch on YouTube

Walid Raad 
April 25, 2017 

2015-2016

Chris Ware: Bill and Stephanie Sick Distinguished Professor 
September 3, 2015

Jeff Koons: 150th Anniversary Distinguished Alumni Lecture 
September 21, 2015
Presented in collaboration with SAIC’s Office of the President and Office of Alumni Relations 

Eija-Liisa Ahtila 
September 29, 2015
Watch on YouTube

Kunlé Adeyemi 
October 5, 2015
Presented in partnership with the William Bronson and Grayce Slovet Mitchell Lectureship in the Department of Architecture, Interior Architecture, and Designed Objects.
Watch on YouTube

Sarah Vowell: Distinguished Alumni Lecture Series 
October 29, 2015
Presented in collaboration with the Chicago Humanities Festival and SAIC’s Office of Alumni Relations

Rona Pondick 
November 4, 2015
Presented in partnership with the William Bronson and Grayce Slovet Mitchell Lectureship in the Department of Fiber and Material Studies.
Watch on YouTube

Richard Mosse
November 12, 2015
Presented in collaboration with the Museum of Contemporary Photography at Columbia College Chicago. 

Christian Boltanski 
December 8, 2015
Presented in collaboration with the Museum of Contemporary Photography at Columbia College Chicago.
Watch on YouTube

Tom Kalin: Distinguished Alumni Lecture Series 
February 10, 2016
Presented in collaboration with SAIC’s Office of Alumni Relations 
Watch on YouTube

Xu Bing 
February 22, 2016
Presented in partnership with the Art Institute of Chicago's Department of Museum Education and SAIC’s Printmedia department.

Joep van Lieshout 
March 7, 2016
Presented in partnership with the William Bronson and Grayce Slovet Mitchell Lectureship in the Department of Architecture, Interior Architecture, and Designed Objects.
Watch on YouTube

Diane Simpson: Distinguished Alumni Lecture Series 
April 5, 2016
Presented in collaboration with SAIC’s Office of Alumni Relations 
Watch on YouTube

Sophie Calle 
April 27, 2016

2014-2015

Theaster Gates: Bill and Stephanie Sick Distinguished Professor 
September 2, 2014

Irene Hofmann: Distinguished Alumni Lecture Series
September 16, 2014
Presented in collaboration with SAIC’s Office of Alumni Relations
Watch on YouTube

In Dialogue: Claire Bishop and Claire Doherty, Moderated by Mary Jane Jacob 
October 2, 2014

Wade Guyton in Conversation with Susan Tallman
October 15, 2014

Lewis Hyde: The Common Self 
November 6, 2014
Presented in conjunction with the symposium A Lived Practice on the occasion of the exhibition A Proximity of Consciousness: Art and Social Action, on view September 20 - December 20, 2014 at SAIC's Sullivan Galleries
Watch on YouTube

Anab Jain 
November 11, 2014
Support provided by the Penny W. Stamps Distinguished Speaker Series of the Penny Stamps School of Art & Design at the University of Michigan, Ann Arbor 
Watch on YouTube

Henrik Håkansson 
December 2, 2014
Presented in collaboration with SAIC’s Conversations on Art & Science lecture series

Wafaa Bilal: Distinguished Alumni Lecture Series
February 5, 2015
Presented in collaboration with SAIC’s Office of Alumni Relations

Christiane Baumgartner 
February 23, 2015

Arlene Shechet
March 9, 2015
Watch on YouTube

Graham Pullin 
March 16, 2015
Watch on YouTube

Daniel Sousa
April 9, 2015
Presented in collaboration with SAIC’s Department of Film, Video, New Media, and Animation’s Conversations at the Edge series

Natalie Chanin 
April 21, 2015
Watch on YouTube

2013-2014

Andrea Zittel: Bill and Stephanie Sick Distinguished Professor 
September 9, 2013

Moon Kyungwon & Jeon Joonho 
September 16, 2013
Presented in collaboration with SAIC’s Department of Exhibitions & Exhibition Studies
Listen to audio recording 

Fernanda Viégas & Martin Wattenberg 
September 24, 2013
Presented in collaboration with SAIC’s Conversations on Art & Science lecture series and supported in part by the Office of the President
Listen to audio recording 

George Saunders 
October 9, 2013
Listen to audio recording 

Toyo Ito 
October 15, 2013
Jointly supported by SAIC’s Department of Exhibitions & Exhibition Studies; William H. Bronson and Grayce Slovett Mitchell Lecture Series in the Department of Architecture, Interior Architecture, and Designed Objects; the Graham Foundation for Advanced Studies in the Fine Arts; the Butler-VanderLinden Lecture on Architecture endowment for the Architecture & Design Society at the Art Institute of Chicago; and AIA Chicago. Additional support by the National Building Museum
Listen to audio recording

Kuho Jung 
October 28, 2013
Presented in collaboration with SAIC’s Department of Exhibitions & Exhibitions Studies, and Department of Fashion Design

Iñigo Manglano-Ovalle: Distinguished Alumni Lecture Series 
November 12, 2013
Presented in collaboration with SAIC’s Office of Alumni Relations
Listen to audio recording 

Beatriz Milhazes
December 3, 2013
Watch on YouTube

Ron Athey 
February 4, 2014 
Presented in collaboration with SAIC’s Visiting Artists Program and Department of Performance
Listen to audio recording

Kendell Geers 
February 20, 2014
Listen to audio recording 

Trevor Paglen: Distinguished Alumni Lecture Series 
March 3, 2014
Presented in collaboration with SAIC’s Office of Alumni Relations

Xaviera Simmons 
March 12, 2014
Listen to audio recording 

Jennifer Doyle 
March 25, 2014
Presented in collaboration with SAIC’s Visiting Artists Program and Department of Art History, Theory, and Criticism

Roberta Smith
April 2, 2014
Presented in collaboration with SAIC’s Visiting Artists Program, Department of Painting and Drawing, and New Arts Journalism program.

2012-2013

Catherine Opie: Bill and Stephanie Sick Distinguished Professor          
September 10, 2012
Listen to audio recording

Stephen Burks 
September 25, 2012

Andi Zeisler 
October 3, 2012
Listen to audio recording

Tania Bruguera: Distinguished Alumni Lecture Series 
October 15, 2012
Presented in collaboration with SAIC’s Office of Alumni Relations
Listen to audio recording

Aaron Koblin 
October 25, 2012

Jean Shin 
November 7, 2012
Listen to audio recording

Lari Pittman
November 12, 2012
Listen to audio recording

Martha Schwartz 
February 5, 2013
Presented in partnership with the William H. Bronson and Grayce Slovett Mitchell Lecture Series in the Department of Architecture, Interior Architecture, and Designed Objects
Listen to audio recording

Carolyn Christov-Bakargiev 
February 25, 2013
Presented in partnership with the Italian Cultural Institute Chicago.
Listen to audio recording

Julie Ault 
March 47, 2013

Jacob Hashimoto: Distinguished Alumni Lecture Series 
March 19, 2013
Presented in collaboration with SAIC’s Office of Alumni Relations
Listen to audio recording

Josiah McElheny 
March 27, 2013

Rosa Barba 
April 11, 2013
Presented in collaboration with SAIC’s Conversations at the Edge and Video Data Bank.

Vaginal Davis 
April 29, 2013

2011-2012

Homi K. Bhabha 
September 8, 2011
Presented by SAIC’s Visiting Artists Program and Department of Exhibitions & Exhibition Studies in collaboration with the Art Institute of Chicago

Type A 
September 26, 2011
Listen to audio recording 

Bill Fontana: Bill and Stephanie Sick Distinguished Professor 
October 5, 2011
Listen to audio recording 

Wolfgang Laib in Conversation with Mary Jane Jacob and Nora A. Taylor
October 17, 2011
Presented in collaboration with SAIC’s Department of Exhibitions and Exhibition Studies
Listen to audio recording 

Jenni Sorkin: Distinguished Alumni Lecture Series 
November 2, 2011
Presented in collaboration with SAIC’s Office of Alumni Relations
Listen to audio recording 

Amar Kanwar 
November 16, 2011
Presented in collaboration with SAIC’s Department of Exhibitions and Exhibition Studies and SAIC’s Conversations at the Edge. 

Suzanne Lee
December 6, 2011

Sam Lipsyte and Ben Marcus 
February 7, 2012
Presented in collaboration with SAIC’s Writing Department
Listen to audio recording 

Emily Pilloton: Distinguished Alumni Lecture Series 
February 16, 2012
Presented in collaboration with SAIC’s Office of Alumni Relations
Listen to audio recording 

Marilyn Minter 
March 12, 2012
Listen to audio recording 

Brent Green
March 28, 2012
Presented in collaboration with SAIC’s Conversations at the Edge 
Listen to audio recording 

Kellie Jones 
April 5, 2012
Listen to audio recording 

Pearl Fryar 
April 18, 2012
Presented in collaboration with SAIC’s Roger Brown Student Collection and Intuit: The Center for Intuitive and Outsider Art
Listen to audio recording 

Tehching Hsieh 
April 24, 2012
Listen to audio recording 

2010-2011

Harry Pearce 
September 21, 2010
Listen to audio recording

María Martínez-Cañas: Distinguished Alumni Lecture Series 
October 5, 2010
Presented in collaboration with SAIC’s Office of Alumni Relations
Listen to audio recording

Camille Utterback 
October 25, 2010
Listen to audio recording

Martha Wilson 
November 9, 2010
Listen to audio recording

Lynda Barry 
November 15, 2010

Richard Sennett 
December 6, 2010
Presented in collaboration with the William H. Bronson and Grayce Slovett Mitchell Lecture Series in the Departments of Architecture, Interior Architecture, and Designed Objects and Fiber and Materials Studies at the School of the Art Institute of Chicago.
Listen to audio recording

José Muñoz 
February 7, 2011
Presented in collaboration with DePaul University, LGBTQ Studies Program 
Listen to audio recording 

Lisa Freiman 
February 28, 2011
Listen to audio recording 

Kori Newkirk: Distinguished Alumni Lecture Series  
March 8, 2011
Presented in collaboration with SAIC’s Painting and Drawing Department and Office of Alumni Relations

Yael Bartana 
March 10, 2011

Tobias Putrih
March 31, 2011
Listen to audio recording 

Wangechi Mutu 
April 12, 2011

2009-2010

Learning Modern 
This lecture series bridges the historic roots of American modernism with the critical practices of contemporary artists and architects and is presented in conjunction with the Learning Modern exhibition at SAIC's Sullivan Galleries on view September 26, 2009-January 9, 2010. These timely reappraisals of the Modern coincide with Chicago's Burnham Plan Centennial, the opening of the Art Institute's Renzo Piano Modern Wing, and the 90th anniversary of the Bauhaus in Germany—with its dream of artists, architects, and designers, working together to make a better world. This series also springs from recognition of artist-educator László Moholy-Nagy’s emigration to Chicago in 1937, followed by architect Mies van der Rohe one year later, transplanting Bauhaus ideologies expunged from wartime Germany. Learning Modern speakers bring this living legacy into our own time. This series is part of the Living Modern Chicago program, a collaboration of SAIC and the Mies van der Rohe Society/Illinois Institute of Technology, in partnership with other cultural institutions in Chicago and is sponsored in part by SAIC Department of Exhibitions, the Mies van der Rohe Society at IIT, the Emily Hall Tremaine Foundation, Getty Images and Alicia Rosauer and Robert Segal.

Narelle Jubelin 
September 16, 2009 

Kathleen James-Chakraborty 
September 24, 2009 
Listen to audio recording 

Andrea Deplazes 
October 8, 2009
Presented in collaboration with The William Bronson and Grayce Slovet Mitchell Lecture Series presented by SAIC’s Department of Architecture, Interior Architecture, and Designed Objects in collaboration with the Consulate General of Switzerland, Think Swiss and the Goethe-Institut Chicago
Listen to audio recording 

Jun Nguyen-Hatsushiba: Distinguished Alumni Lecture Series 
October 13, 2009
Presented in collaboration with SAIC’s Office of Alumni Relations and Department of Exhibitions and Exhibitions Studies.

Christian Veddeler 
October 19, 2009
Presented in collaboration with ACADIA, the Consulate General of the Kingdom of the Netherlands in Chicago, and the Goethe-Institut Chicago
Listen to audio recording 

Liisa Roberts 
October 28, 2009
Presented in collaboration with SAIC’s Conversations at the Edge

Jorge Pardo 
November 10, 2009
Listen to audio recording 

Saya Woolfalk: Distinguished Alumni Lecture Series 
February 2, 2010
Presented in collaboration with SAIC’s Office of Alumni Relations
Listen to audio recording 

Doug Aitken 
February 22, 2010
Listen to audio recording 

Amy Franceschini 
March 11, 2010 
Listen to audio recording 

Doris Salcedo 
March 15, 2010 
Presented in collaboration with the William H. Bronson and Grayce Slovett Mitchell Lecture Series in the Department of Fiber and Materials Studies at the School of the Art Institute of Chicago.
Listen to audio recording 

Matt Keegan
April 6, 2010

Ryan Trecartin 
April 14, 2010
Presented in collaboration with SAIC’s Conversations at the Edge.
Listen to audio recording 

2008-2009

Hybrid Realities 
This lecture series brings together artists using classical or figurative imagery to negotiate contemporary reality. Many of the participating artists are interested in hybridizing the vast encyclopedia of available images, reworking influences from art history, fairy tales, low art and advertising culture, which combined with technical virtuosity can result in a hybrid fiction, a post-surrealist, neo-romantic or futuristic space connected by the urgency of narrative.

Alison Bechdel 
September 23, 2008 

Patrick Rosenkranz 
October 7, 2008
Listen to audio recording 

Nicole Eisenman 
October 14, 2008

Piotr Dumala 
November 13, 2008
Listen to audio recording 

Inka Essenhigh 
December 1, 2008 
Listen to audio recording 

Sanford Biggers: Distinguished Alumni Lecture Series 
September 3, 2008
Presented in collaboration with SAIC’s Office of Alumni Relations
Listen to audio recording

Marek Cecula 
October 22, 2008
Listen to audio recording 

Omer Fast 
October 23, 2008
Presented in collaboration with SAIC’s Conversations at the Edge and Department of Exhibitions & Exhibition Studies

Candice Breitz 
November 4, 2008

Jenny E. Sabin 
November 17, 2008
Presented in collaboration with the William H. Bronson and Grayce Slovett Mitchell Lecture Series in the Department of Fiber and Material Studies at the School of the Art Institute of Chicago.
Listen to audio recording

Art and the Right to Believe  
In a world where the freedom to see from any and every perspective brings about confusion and clarity in equal measure, this series brings together artists and other thinkers to address the questions generated by examining the relationships between art, lived experience, culture, institutions, and ultimately, the nature of belief itself.

Andrea Fraser  
February 12, 2009 

Terry Eagleton  
February 18, 2009 
Listen to audio recording 

Mark Bauerlein 
March 3, 2009
Listen to audio recording 

Gareth James
March 18, 2009
Listen to audio recording 

Joe Zucker in conversation with Klaus Kertess: Distinguished Alumni Lecture Series    
April 7, 2009
Presented in collaboration with SAIC’s Office of Alumni Relations and SAIC’s Department of Painting and Drawing
Listen to audio recording 

Richard Tuttle and Mei-Mei Berssenbrugge 
April 16, 2009
Listen to audio recording 

2007-2008

The Object of Labor: Art, Cloth, and Cultural Production 
This lecture series accompanies the release of the publication The Object of Labor: Art, Cloth, and Cultural Production, published by SAIC Press and MIT Press and edited by Joan Livingstone and John Ploof. Exploring the personal, political, social, and economic meaning of work through the lens of art and textile production, the ubiquity of cloth in everyday life, the historically resonant relationship of textile and cloth to labor, and the tumultuous drive of globalization make the contemporary issues raised by this series of special interest. Supported in part by the William H. Bronson and Grayce Slovett Mitchell Lecture Series in the Departments of Architecture, Interior Architecture, and Designed Objects and Fiber and Materials Studies at the School of the Art Institute of Chicago.

Joan Livingstone and John Ploof     
September 6, 2007
Listen to audio recording 

Pepón Osorio   
September 12, 2007
Listen to audio recording 

Barbara Layne    
September 26, 2007

Kevin Murray    
October 3, 2007
Listen to audio recording 

Janis Jefferies    
October 10, 2007
Listen to audio recording 

Art and Politics  
This lecture series features artists and scholars addressing the ebb and flow of contemporary political art and explores the pitfalls and possibilities of making art that engages both politics and society.

Joshua Mosley: Distinguished Alumni Lecture Series    
September 24, 2007
Presented in collaboration with SAIC’s Office of Alumni Relations
Listen to audio recording 

Dan Perjovschi     
October 8, 2007
Listen to audio recording 

Donald H. Russell     
November 7, 2007
Listen to audio recording 

Andrea Bowers and Marcos Ramírez ERRE    
November 15, 2007
Listen to audio recording 

Andy Bichlbaum from The Yes Men    
November 28, 2007
Listen to audio recording 

Fiona Wright    
October 15, 2007
Presented in collaboration with SAIC’s Department of Performance

Paul D. Miller, aka DJ Spooky 
November 7, 2007
Presented on the occasion of Link City Chicago, a collaboration between SAIC and the Chicago History Museum.
Listen to audio recording

Rirkrit Tiravanija 
January 30, 2008 
Presented in collaboration with SAIC’s Department of Exhibitions & Exhibition Studies and the open Practice Committee/Department of Visual Arts at the University of Chicago, with assistance from the Chicago Cultural Center
Listen to audio recording 

Willie Doherty 
February 5, 2008

Susanne Lorenz 
March 17, 2008
Listen to audio recording 

Ângela Ferreira
March 24, 2008
Listen to audio recording 

Suzie Silver: Distinguished Alumni Performance  
April 25, 2008
Presented in collaboration with SAIC’s Office of Alumni Relations

2006-2007

Art and Environmental Consciousness  

Natalie Jeremijenko 
September 27, 2006
Listen to audio recording

Beth Coleman
October 4, 2006

Mel Chin 
October 11, 2006

Accra Shepp 
October 25, 2006

Negotiated Localities: Artists, Designers and Citizens in a Green City
This lecture series invites a diverse community to dive deeply into the subject of how a city is best sustained. Interactive sessions, workshops and installations by leading artists and thinkers—global and local— will focus on Chicago as a site for sustainable urban practices. Refreshments from local green eateries, an expert-guided bus tour of sustainable initiatives and projects throughout Chicago and the ability to make your voice heard through Open Mic, makes this first-time event one not to be missed. Presented in conjunction with the Museum of Contemporary Art Chicago’s symposium Massive Change and the City: Global Visionaries Symposium featuring Mayor Richard M. Daley, Bruce Mau, Stewart Brand, Hazel Henderson, and John Todd. Supported by Mayor Daley and the Chicago Department of Planning and Development and SAIC’s Betty Rymer Gallery.

Chris Luebkeman    
November 19, 2006

Eames Demetrios     
November 19, 2006
Listen to audio recording 

Michele Gambetta/ The RIDER Project     
November 19, 2006

Veronica Cordeiro 
November 19, 2006

Tracey Rose
September 13, 2006
Presented in collaboration with Polvo; the Liberal Education Department at Columbia College; Institute for the Study of Women and Gender in the Arts and Media, Columbia College, and Radio Arte

Nato Thompson   
October 16, 2006

Maria Korosteleva
October 30, 2006
CEC Artslink Fellow

George Kuchar and Anne McGuire
November 1, 2006 

Wagner Malta Tavares
November 6, 2006 
Artist-in-Residence, Iberê Camargo Foundation Grant

Elizabeth Peyton     
November 8, 2006 

Magdalena Abakanowicz     
November 13, 2006 

Chris Johanson   
November 29, 2006 

Paul Chan: Inaugural Distinguished Alumni Lecture  
December 5, 2006
Presented in collaboration with SAIC’s Office of Alumni Relations.

Gender At Issue
This lecture series will examine renewed constructions of gender. 

Alma Lopez     
February 26, 2007
Listen to audio recording

Sadie Benning    
March 7, 2007
Presented in collaboration with Video Data Bank.

Kalup Linzy
March 28, 2007
Listen to audio recording

Judith Halberstam     
April 9, 2007
Listen to audio recording

Global Fits
This lecture series features an international selection of fashion designers, providing a global perspective on contemporary, innovative design. Funded in part by Shirley Schnackenberg, Lisa Warshauer and the Baila Foundation.

Strangelove: Ziemek Pater and Carlo Gibson     
April 4, 2007
Listen to audio recording 

House of Diehl: MJ Diehl and Roman Milisic    
April 11, 2007
Listen to audio recording 

Caroline Evans      
April 18, 2007
Listen to audio recording 

Lucy Orta      
April 25, 2007
Listen to audio recording

Symposia
A New Institutionalism? Where Artists and Curators Meet 

February 24, 2007
Larry Rinder, Eungie Joo, Michael Brenson, Ute Meta Bauer and Lisa Wainwright
This symposium will consider the manifestation of a “new institutionalism” in the academic and public programs of art schools. Locating their remarks within their present institutional contexts, the panelists will discuss their practice— making exhibitions, commissioning artists’ work, creating new art projects and academic initiatives, and undertaking disciplinary art research within the academic environment.

John Gerrard: Distinguished Alumni Lecture Series    
March 12, 2007

Presented in collaboration with SAIC’s Office of Alumni Relations
Listen to audio recording 

Lida Abdul 
February 19, 2007
Visiting artist-in-residence with SAIC’s Performance Department

2005-2006

States of Art Criticism Symposium: What do art critics do?
This series of lectures, seminars, workshops, and roundtables represents a major international event focused on art criticism featuring some of the world's most important art critics and theorists.

James Elkins: Conditions of Art Criticism     
October 10, 2005

Hélène Cixous: Arts of Escaping: Simon Hantai, Roni Horn and Other Writers     
October 10, 2005

James Panero: Why Critics Are Not Your Friends    
October 11, 2005

Dave Hickey: Art After Criticism    
October 11, 2005

Public Round Table
October 11, 2005
Ariella Budick, James Elkins, Dave Hickey, Stephen Melville, Michael Newman, James Panero     

Reaction: A Response to States of Criticism Round Table
October 31, 2005
Michelle Grabner, Kathryn Hixson, Lane Relyea, Hamza Walker, Terry Myers
Co-presented with SAIC’s Department of Painting and Drawing

Criticism in the State: Nuts & Bolts, Hopes & Fears of Local Art Criticism
November 21, 2005
Elijah Burgher, Ruth Lopez and Deb Wilk, Moderated by Michelle Grabner and Kathryn Hixson

Barry McGee    
October 19, 2005
Listen to audio recording

Isaac Julien  
October 26, 2005

J. Morgan Puett   
November 9, 2005
Co-presented with SAIC’s Sculpture Department

Alison Knowles  
November 16, 2005
Listen to audio recording

Allan deSouza     
November 28, 2005

Rodney Graham     
November 30, 2005
Listen to audio recording

Image & Text: Writing Off The Page 
This lecture series examines the relationship between image and text in contemporary art. It explores the work of artists who skillfully employ written language or text in their projects as well as writers whose projects have visual meaning and significance.

The Critical Front (Patricia J. Williams, Ben Vinson III, Sheri L. Parks and Stanford W. Carpenter)  
February 23, 2006

Clarissa Sligh  
March 1, 2006
Listen to audio recording 

Thomas Hirschhorn 
March 13, 2006
Listen to audio recording 

William T. Wiley    
April 6, 2006
Listen to audio recording 

Raymond Pettibon    
April 10, 2006
Listen to audio recording 

Steve Tomasula    
April 17, 2006 

Elliott Earls    
April 26, 2006 
Listen to audio recording 

Kimsooja 
May 3, 2006

Peggy Phelan    
March 16, 2006

Diego Piñón     
March 20, 2006
Co-sponsored by Links Hall.

2004-2005

/ Mapping / Culture / Border / Hacking /
This lecture series examines the work of artists, artist-collaboratives, and film/video makers whose work addresses or proceeds from shifts in articulations of global culture, politics of the border and dilemmas of transnational or diasporic identities as a spatial concern. Special attention is given to artists who use the gesture and organizational logic of mapping, cartographic sciences and the grid to locate identity as well as its displacements. Lead Corporate Sponsor: Sara Lee Foundation.

Emily Jacir     
September 16, 2004

Mark Bradford    
October 6, 2004
Listen to audio recording 

Brian Holmes     
October 13, 2004
Listen to audio recording 

Matthew Coolidge     
November 10, 2004 
Listen to audio recording 

Ellen Gallagher  
November 15, 2004 

Coco Fusco     
November 18, 2004 
Listen to audio recording 

Roddy Bogawa  
November 1, 2004 

Noon-Hour Talks 
This series of lunch box talks address the increasing number of artists responding to issues such as uneven development, gentrification, and the increasing privatization of public, intellectual and creative space using acts of mapping. These contemporary forms of intervention challenge the spatial and political norms of organization and representation. SAIC staff, faculty, students and alumni have been asked to present their work, and the work of others, to help foster institutional dialogue.

Confronting Division and Difference: Artistic Practice in Eastern Europe and the European Union
Elena Jovanova and Paige Sarlin  
  
October 12, 2004

Landscapes and Monuments
Deborah Stratman and Ellen Rothenberg  

November 9, 2004  

Artist as Urban Planner
Emily Forman and Eric Triantafillou  
 
November 23, 2004 

Kip Fulbeck   
October 7, 2004
Co-sponsored by SAIC’s Dean’s Office and Campus Life. Fulbeck performed the work “Sex, Love, Hapa Men and You.” (Screening)

Tina Barney     
October 20, 2004
Listen to audio recording 

Roddy Bogawa and Chris Brokaw 
November 1, 2004 

Sebastian Cichocki
November 11, 2004 
Co-sponsored by Fundação Iberê Camargo and CEC Artslink. A film screening featuring the works of Igor Krenz, Artur Zmijewski, Hubert Czerpok, and Ksawery Kaliski presented in conjunction with Chichocki’s lecture.

Thick Design
This lecture series describes the work of artists and designers who explore the denseness of space, time, networks, text, and material in their projects. Notions of ThickSpace, ThickWare, ThickThought, ThickProduction, and ThickPractice will be explored. Co-presented by SAIC’s Architecture, Interior Architecture, and Designed Objects; Art and Technology Studies; Film, Video and New Media; and Visual Communication Design Departments. Lead Corporate Sponsor: Sara Lee Foundation.

Casey Reas    
February 24, 2005 
Listen to audio recording 

Petra Blaisse    
March 7, 2005
Listen to audio recording 

Vito Acconci   
March 16, 2005
Listen to audio recording 

Karim Rashid   
March 30, 2005
Listen to audio recording 

Enzo Mari    
April 20, 2005

DEARRAINDROP: Joe Grillo, Laura Grant and Billy Grant  
March 23, 2005
Listen to audio recording

Nick Lowe 
April 11, 2005

David Adjaye   
April 26, 2005
Listen to audio recording 

2003-2004

Call and Response: Art in the Age of Hip-Hop Culture
This lecture series explores the influence of hip-hop music and culture on global art making and art discourse. In keeping with the "call and response" nature of hip-hop music, many of the events will be in the form of discussions or dialogues which examine the impact that hip-hop culture has had on contemporary art making as well as art historical scholarship.

Lydia Yee    
September 24, 2003
Listen to audio recording

Marcyliena Morgan     
October 2, 2003

Adrian Piper
October 9, 2003
President’s Council Honorary Visiting Artist
Listen to audio recording

Greg Tate   
October 22, 2003
Listen to audio recording

Fred Brathwaite aka Fab 5 Freddy with Charlie Ahearn    
November 5, 2003
Listen to audio recording

Renée Green    
November 12, 2003
Listen to audio recording

Panel Discussion
Local Round-Up

December 3, 2003
Miguel Aguilar, Max King Cap and Dzine, Moderated by Raymond Codrington
Listen to audio recording

Tim Etchells of Forced Entertainment and Matthew Goulish of Goat Island 
February 3, 2004 
Co-sponsored by Performing Arts Chicago and the Museum of Contemporary Art Chicago. Supported in part by the British Council. 

The Atlas Group/ Walid Raad    
February 25, 2004

Andrew Bolton    
March 10, 2004
Listen to audio recording

Chakaia Booker 
March 17, 2004
Listen to audio recording

Un-Framed
In an effort to reclaim some space for artists (and art making) outside of, or beyond, the production of a narrative or framing structure, the Visiting Artists Program is theme-less for the Spring 2004 season.

Experimental Narrative Films from India
March 4, 2004
These film screenings feature two contemporary Indian filmmakers exploring the boundaries of documentary and fiction. Co-presented by SAIC’s Conversations at the Edge and Student Life.

Vipin Vijay
KSHURASYA DHARA (THE RAZOR’S EDGE) (2002)

Pooja Kaul
WINTER TRAIL (2002)
RASIKAN RE (O LOVER OF LIFE) (2002)

Chicago Critics Caucus: The Critic Speaks
April 21, 2004
Susan Snodgrass, Michael Workman, Terence Hannum, Polly Ullrich and Margaret Hawkins, Moderated by James Yood   
This lecture series features Chicago based art correspondents for Artforum, Art in America, Flash Art, Sculpture, New City, Fiberarts, the Chicago Sun-Times, GLASS, Bridge, tema celeste, Aperture, Metalsmith, Frieze, American Craft, panel-house.com, Art & Auction, etc. assessing the role and relevance of art criticism in Chicago today. Among the topics to be addressed are the changing role of art criticism in contemporary art, the possibilities of regional art criticism, the responsibilities of a critic to his or her community, and the viability of print and magazine criticism in an increasingly diversified media environment. Co-sponsored by the Chicago Art Critics Association.

Amazwi Abesifazane: Voices of Women 
Several representatives from South Africa will discuss the embroidered and beaded artworks, called "memory cloths," created by South African women to document their lives during and after apartheid and featured in Amazwi Abesifazane: Voices of Women, exhibit at the Betty Rymer Gallery. A project of the Durban-based organization Create Africa South, the Chicago presentation of this exhibition marks the 10th anniversary of the end of apartheid. Supported in part by the South African Consulate, Office of the Deans, Department of Fiber and Material Studies, Department of Visual Critical Studies, William Bronson and Grayce Slovet Mitchell Lectureship in Fiber and Material Studies, and The Sara Lee Foundation.

Panel Discussion
April 28, 2004
Andries Johannes Botha, Promise Tholakele Zuma and Lindiwe Baloyi, Moderated by Carol Becker

Near: Alternative Models for Creative Practice  
April 29, 2004 

Carol Becker, Maria Benfield, Pat Guy, Michael Piazza and Amazwi Abesifazane project representatives
This panel discussion looks specifically at projects and artists that engage directly with community to create a space for dialogue, community empowerment and social history.

Marketing Memory/Collecting Culture gallery talk by Roger Brown Study Collection curator Lisa Stone
May 11, 2004

Peter Schjeldahl    
May 4, 2004
Listen to audio recording

Jeremy Blake  
May 5, 2004
Listen to audio recording

2002-2003

A Particular Time and Place: 1980's East Village Art
This lecture series highlights the phenomenon of art production in New York's East Village during the 1980s, and explores the intricacies of this particular art scene. Featuring artists, critics and historians whom will expand upon Artforum’s 1999 lament, and reframe the East Village art phenomena in terms of community, relationships to irony and pop culture.

David Robbins   
September 18, 2002
Listen to audio recording

Arto Lindsay    
September 23, 2002
Listen to audio recording

René Ricard   
October 2, 2002

Peter McGough (of McDermott and McGough)      
October 7, 2002
Listen to audio recording

Jeffery Deitch     
October 16, 2002
Sponsored by the President’s Council

Panel Discussion
Local Round-Up: 1980s East Village Art
October 23, 2002
Michelle Grabner and Gregory Sholette, Moderated by Romi Crawford

After the End of History: Rethinking the Image of the Past
This lecture series features artists and scholars whose works address the problem of historical representation. 

Eleanor Antin     
November 6, 2002
Listen to audio recording

Glenn Ligon    
November 11, 2002

James Young     
November 18, 2002
Listen to audio recording

Jeremy Deller    
November 25, 2002

Panel Discussion
Local Round-Up: Representing History

December 4, 2002
Moderated by Dan Eisenberg    

Catharine Draper     
October 8, 2002

Ralph Bourque  
October 9, 2002

Deconstructing God
This lecture series includes artists whose works employ and also critique traditional religious doctrine, imagery and ideology, with a special emphasis on exploring feminist or womanist revisions of established religious doctrine.

Renée Cox     
February 26, 2003
Listen to audio recording

Helène Aylon     
March 5, 2003
Listen to audio recording

Christian Jankowski     
March 12, 2003
Listen to audio recording

Bernard Williams     
March 19, 2003
Listen to audio recording

Alicia Ostriker    
April 14, 2003

Forcefield    
March 26, 2003
Co-sponsored by the Museum of Contemporary Art Chicago
Listen to audio recording

Hachivi Edgar Heap of Birds
April 10, 2003 
Co-presented by SAIC’s Art Education and Visual and Critical Studies Departments

Ricardo Dominguez     
April 28, 2003
Listen to audio recording

Dave Eggers     
July 23, 2003
Co-sponsored by Quimby’s Bookstore

2001-2002

Maximum Impact: The Legacy of Minimalism - Part 1 
This lecture series examines the powerful impact of minimalism on contemporary art, its steady influence on art practitioners, and our ironic relationship to its aesthetic and anti-aesthetic value. Despite its elite artistic valuation, minimalist art remains controversial; yet Minimalism continues to provide young artists with the principles of objectivism, seriality, industrial finish, and new materials, and the minimalist ethic provides a context for some of today’s most significant art. 

Hal Foster   
September 20, 2001

Julian Dashper    
September 17, 2001

Gayatri Chakravorty Spivak    
October 1, 2001

James Meyer     
October 4, 2001

Athena Tacha   
October 17, 2001

David Batchelor   
October 29, 2001

Vanessa Beecroft     
November 28, 2001
Listen to audio recording

Panel Discussion
The Legacy of Minimalism

October 15, 2001 
Jeffrey Skoller, Kathryn Hixson, Julio Simms and Carrie Lambert, Moderated by David Raskin    

Technophilia: Media Interventions, Creative Technologies, and the Digital Influence on the Arts - Part 1
This lecture series explores the relationship of digital media and new technologies to various art fields and disciplines, intended to highlight the "new" interdisciplinary spirit, which often determines art practice in this decade of rapidly developing computer technologies. 

Mark Tribe    
October 24, 2001

Michael Rees     
November 5, 2001

Ben Knapp and Andy Hope    
November 7, 2001

Kodwo Eshun   
November 12, 2001
Listen to audio recording

David Antin     
November 15, 2001

Janet Zweig    
November 20, 2001
Listen to audio recording

David Rokeby    
November 26, 2001
Listen to audio recording

Dan Collins    
December 3, 2001
Listen to audio recording

Brian Tokar   
December 5, 2001

Design Initiative: Cutting-Edge Issues in Contemporary Design
This lecture series explores issues ranging from the impact of technology to how design can act as a provocative art form, with a focus on how critical design can re-work attitudes of contemporary material and visual culture.

Michael and Katherine McCoy
December 6, 2001

Technophilia: Media Interventions, Creative Technologies, and the Digital Influence on the Arts - Part 2
This lecture series explores the relationship of digital media and new technologies to various art fields and disciplines, intended to highlight the "new" interdisciplinary spirit, which often determines art practice in this decade of rapidly developing computer technologies. 

Jessie Shefrin    
February 13, 2002

Arthur Jafa     
February 20, 2002
Listen to audio recording

Victoria Vesna    
February 27, 2002
Listen to audio recording

Lev Manovich   
March 6, 2002

Deborah Willis     
March 11, 2002

Anne Trubek    
March 14, 2002

Act/Art: Art with Community 
This lecture series investigates how art programs can genuinely become integrated into various types of "communities" to serve social, educational, therapeutic, and aesthetic ends. Art practices that involve residents or constituents of local communities in the making of art are addressed and the timeless question about the role of the artist in society is posed, begging us to consider the import and impact of art making on the public sphere. 

Omayra Amaya, Joaquín Encinias and José Valle “Chuscales” Fajardo   
March 18, 2002
Listen to audio recording

Dan Kwong 
March 25, 2002

Janis Timm-Bottos    
April 10, 2002
Listen to audio recording

Phyllis Kornfeld     
April 15, 2002
Listen to audio recording

Daoud Kuttab    
April 22, 2002
Listen to audio recording

Tom Poole     
April 29, 2002
Listen to audio recording

Elizabeth Barret   
May 6, 2002

Panel Discussion
Art with the Local Community

April 27, 2002
This panel discussion focuses on local art, activism and community projects. It is one of a series of events held in conjunction with the opening of the exhibition Critical Mass at University of Chicago’s Smart Museum of Art.

Stylistic Hybrids: Contemporary Indian Figurative Painting - Part 2 
This lecture mini-series focuses on the significance of contemporary Indian figurative painting with two of India's most revered living artists and a well-respected curator of Indian art.

Gulam Mohammed Sheikh     
April 16, 2002
Listen to audio recording

Geeta Kapur    
April 17, 2002
Listen to audio recording

Bhupen Khakhar    
April 18, 2002
Listen to audio recording

Noon-time Lectures
These noon-time lectures, presented in conjunction with Stylistic Hybrids- Part 2, provide a grounding for the series. Co-presented by SAIC’s Painting and Drawing Department.

Barbara Rossi
India’s Popular Painting Traditions and Contemporary Visual Culture
April 9, 2002

Betty Seid
Looking Back, Moving Forward: Indian Painting in the 20th Century
April 10, 2002

Michael Rabe 
Cave and Court-Painting in Pre-Colonial India  
 
April 11, 2002

Maximum Impact: The Legacy of Minimalism - Part 2 
This lecture series examines the powerful impact of minimalism on contemporary art, its steady influence on art practitioners, and our ironic relationship to its aesthetic and anti-aesthetic value. Despite its elite artistic valuation, minimalist art remains controversial; yet Minimalism continues to provide young artists with the principles of objectivism, seriality, industrial finish, and new materials, and the minimalist ethic provides a context for some of today’s most significant art. 

Sarah Caplan     
January 30, 2002
Listen to audio recording

Ernie Gehr     
April 11, 2002

2000-2001

Curators and Critics 
This lecture series investigates the processes inherent in framing contemporary art from the perspectives of presentation and interpretation of work in concert with its critical analysis. 

Diedrich Diederichsen     
September 6, 2000
Co-sponsored by The University of Chicago’s Renaissance Society  

Cay-Sophia Rabinowitz 
September 11, 2000
Listen to audio recording

Grant Kester   
September 25, 2000

Franklin Sirmans     
October 2, 2000

Jeffrey Kipnis    
October 9, 2000

Marjorie Perloff    
October 18, 2000

Valerie Steele     
October 25, 2000

Eddie Chambers   
December 11, 2000

Dick Hebdige 
September 30, 2000

Stylistic Hybrids: Contemporary Asian Art - Part 1
This lecture series investigates aspects of stylistic hybridity in the work of contemporary Asian artists. Providing a cross-section of artists from all regions of Asia including Vietnam, China, India, Korea, and Iran, these individuals have engaged in the migratory patterns of nomadic global citizen— their voices have been shaped not solely by the inherited culture of their birthplace, but also by geographic and cultural encounters. 

Vong Phaophanit    
November 1, 2000

Xu Bing   
November 6, 2000

Rina Banerjee   
November 13, 2000

Fariba Hajamadi    
November 20, 2000

Yeon Kim Yu        
November 27, 2000

Cai Guo-Quiang    
December 6, 2000

Attack of the Killer Animation
This lecture series highlights the "new wave" of animation and its phenomenal infiltration of both popular culture and contemporary art. Animation as a cultural phenomenon amongst Baby Boomers and Generation Xers has given rise to the significant cultural, social, and moral shifts in society. This series features artists working as animators and cartoonists, as well as other artists whose work incorporates animation, or the animation format, as a primary tool. 

Laylah Ali     
February 22, 2001

Michael Ray Charles    
February 26, 2001

Joe Sacco    
March 7, 2001

Arturo Herrera  
March 12, 2001

Chris Sperandio     
March 16, 2001

Roger Shimomura    
March 26, 2001

The Art of Club
This lecture series explores the intersection of sound and the visual arts. Since the 1960s, artists and musicians have collaborated in live performances, giving rise to aspects of early video and sound art, as well as significantly impacting the disciplines of sculpture, fashion, poetry, prose, and performance. Today, the widespread use of technologies has enabled an expansion of this tradition from the art museum into popular culture (dance halls, clubs, etc.). Through an investigation of the historical antecedents and present day manifestations, this series demonstrates the intimate relationship between two seemingly disparate worlds. 

Piotr “Style” Wyrzkowski 
March 29, 2001

Renata Stih and Dr. Freider Schnock     
April 2, 2001

Paul D. Miller, aka D.J. Spooky    
April 5, 2001

Robert Ashley     
April 9, 2001

Jem Cohen     
April 16, 2001

Steina and Woody Vasulka    
April 23, 2001

Charlie Ahearn     
April 20 2001

John Lurie    
May 16, 2001

1999-2000

Into Space: Reconciling the Physical through Digital Technology 
This lecture series investigates the deconstruction and re-materialization of the physical through digital technology. Artists featured throughout this two-month series engage technology to explore issues of the body, social interaction, architecture, and cityscapes, as well as the new frontier of interactive media.

Steve Kurtz 
September, 22, 1999    

Animal Charm (Rich Bott and Jim Fetterly)
September 29, 1999         

Bill Lundberg       
October 4, 1999

Elizabeth Diller     
October 13, 1999

Asymptote (Hani Rashid and Lisa Anne Couture)     
October 18, 1999

Dan Sadin     
October 25, 1999

Michal Rovner     
October 27, 1999

Sadie Plant    
November 3, 1999
Co-presented by SAIC’s Fiber and Material Studies Department.

Cry of my Birth: Five contemporary African Artists
This lecture series augments Cry of My Birth, a consortium residency project developed by the Visiting Artists Program. The project, which celebrates the next generation of contemporary artists from Africa, integrates studio programs, seminars, and other public programs at SAIC, the University of Illinois at Chicago’s Gallery 400, the Renaissance Society, Columbia College, and Northwestern University. “Conversations in the Ballroom” is a component of the residency project designed to engage core resident artists in a dialogue with both scholars and artists. Funded in part by the Lannon Foundation.

Moshekwa Langa     
November 1, 1999

Ghada Amer         
November 8, 1999

Siemon Allen         
November 15, 1999

Fatimah Tuggar     
November 22, 1999

Julie Mehretu         
November 29, 1999

Conversations in the Ballroom, Part 1: Visual Language, Visual Linguistics and Contemporary African Art
November 7, 1999
Diran Adebayo, Andrea Barnwell, and Tumelo Mosaka, Moderated by Olu Oguibe
This panel discussion, presented in conjunction with “Cry of My Birth,” is designed to bring together artists participating in the project in dialogue with scholars, historians, critics and other practitioners in order to provide a context for contemporary art practice.

Conversations in the Ballroom, Part 2: Romantic Nomadism and the Landscape of Contemporary African Art
Carol Becker, Quincy Troupe, Okwui Enwezor 
   
December 5, 1999

Jim Hodges    
November 17, 1999
Co-presented by SAIC’s Fiber Department. Supported in part by the William H. Bronson and Grayce Slovett Mitchell Lecture Series in the Departments of Architecture, Interior Architecture, and Designed Objects and Fiber and Materials Studies at the School of the Art Institute of Chicago.

Alison Ferris     
October 11, 1999
Co-presented by SAIC’s Fiber Department. Supported in part by the William H. Bronson and Grayce Slovett Mitchell Lecture Series in the Departments of Architecture, Interior Architecture, and Designed Objects and Fiber and Materials Studies at the School of the Art Institute of Chicago.

Bill Viola 
October 15, 1999

Museum of the 21st Century
This lecture series contemplates the notion of the museum of the 21st century through the voices of contemporary art curators, practitioners, and architects. Through their investigations of the museum's physical form- its collections, as well as the expansion of new genres- audiences will delight in the prospect of the future.

Peter Wollen    
February 21, 2000

Zaha Hadid    
February 28, 2000
Co-sponsored by the Museum of Contemporary Art Chicago 

Irit Rogoff     
March 1, 2000

Connie Wolf in dialogue with Mary Jane Jacob     
March 6, 2000

John R. Clarke        
March 13, 2000

Liisa Roberts        
March 27, 2000

John Hanhardt    
April 3, 2000

Painting Symposium 2000
This symposium explores issues confronting the practice of painting and visual language. Presented in conjunction with the exhibition, Telesthesia and Amnescopia on view at the Betty Rymer Gallery. Co-presented by SAIC’s Painting and Drawing Department.

Lane Relyea    
March 6, 2000

Barry Schwabsky    
March 8, 2000

Jan Avgikos    
March 8, 2000

Telesthesia and Amnescopia
March 9, 2000
Anoka Faruqee, Stuart Elster, Julia Fish and Nick Frank, Moderated by Matthew Girson

Pictures and Institutions
March 9, 2000
Barry Schwabsky, Francesco Bonami, James Rondeau and Sarah Gavlak, Moderated by Marilu Knode

Virtually Formal
March 9, 2000
David Robbins, Kerry James Marshall, Susanne Doremus and Alex Brown, Moderated by Lane Relyea

Contemporary Cinema: Selections from the Whitney Biennial 2000
This lecture series explores the theoretical, thematic, and technological movements in contemporary film and video through the voices of five artists included in the Whitney Museum of American Art’s Biennial 2000 in conjunction with screenings of the Biennial’s Cinematic Touring Exhibition. Co-presented by the Gene Siskel Film Center.

Rethinking Documentary
April 12, 2000
Although their subjects vary, these works share a critical relationship in their inquiry into the nature of “truth” and the reliability of the documentary genre through the use of devices such as simulation, silence, and the complicity with the subject.

Jem Cohen and Fugazi
INSTRUMENT (1999)

Ruth Leitmen    
ALMA (1998)

American Life
April 19, 2000
Perhaps more than any other medium, contemporary film and video have investigated the rich fabric of regional American values and identities. In these works, particular attention is given to the contours and aspects of American identity often suppressed or ignored by mainstream media. 

Robin Bernat
EFFORTLESS: THREE PRELUDES BY CHOPIN (1998)

Nic Nicosia    
MIDDLETOWN (1997)
        
Chris Sullivan
CONSUMING SPIRITS (Part 1) (1997-2000)

Obsessions
April 26, 2000
The works in this program embody a particularly intense exploration of subject matter, imagery and the filmmaking craft itself. A complex array of imagery is revealed which examines the artist’s preoccupation with form, technique, and visual intensity.

Rolf Belgum 
DRIVER 23 (1998)

Nathaniel Dorsky    
VARIATIONS (1992-98)

Joe Gibbons
MULTIPLE BARBIE (1998)

Les LeVeque    
2 SPELLBOUND (1999)

Jennifer Reeder
NEVERMIND (1999)

Tran, T. Kim-Trang
OCULARIS: EYE SURROGATES (1997)

Alloy Orchestra Performs Live! 
METROPOLIS (1926) (accompaniment) 
May 1, 2000 

Transforming Personae
May 4, 2000
A focus of individuals, both real and imagined, who have struggled to achieve a sense of self and unburden themselves of cultural prejudices, and societal and familial opposition. 

Sadie Benning
FLAT IS BEAUTIFUL (1998)

Theresa Duncan and Jeremy Blake
THE HISTORY OF GLAMOUR (1998)

Mandy Morrison 
DESPERADO (1997)

Ayanna U’Dongo
ABORIGITRON: AFFAIRS OF THE HYBRID HEART (2000)

Rethinking Documentary II
May 8, 2000
Although their subjects vary, these works share a critical relationship in their inquiry into the nature of “truth” and the reliability of the documentary genre through the use of devices such as simulation, silence, and the complicity with the subject.

Sharon Lockhart
TEATRO AMAZONAS (1999)    

Wars of Our Time
May 10, 2000
Films screened in this series range from explorations of lesser-known consequences of the wars in Cambodia and Lebanon to works that engage—both on fantastic and practical levels—the simmering conflicts created by a current web-based guerilla operation that targets corporate America, and a history of corporate warfare on media freedom. 

Rebecca Baron
OKAY BYE-BYE (1998)

Walid Raad
THE DEAD WEIGHT OF A QUARREL HANGS (1999)

®™ark
Bringing IT to YOU! (1998)

Tran T. Kim-Trang
EKLEIPSIS (1998)