This is the "Art Images" page of the "Images" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content
The School of the Art Institute of Chicago libraryguides.saic.edu The School of the Art Institute of Chicago libraryguides.saic.edu Portal Special collections libraryguides.saic.edu John M. Flaxman Library

Images 

Last update: Jun 30th, 2010 URL: http://libraryguides.saic.edu/images  Print/Mobile Guide   RSS Updates ShareThis

Art Images            Print/Mobile Page
  
 

Visual Resources Center

Located in room 507 of the Sharp Building the MacLean Visual Resources Center, now managed by the Flaxman Library, is available to assist SAIC faculty to identify and gather digital visual images.

MDID@SAIC
Maintained and devleoped by the VRC for faculty use. Contact us for training or digitization requests.

Hours:
Mon - Fri:
8:45am - 5:00pm
Sat - Sun:
CLOSED

MacLean Visual Resources Center
37 South Wabash Ave, 5th Floor
Chicago, IL 60603-3103
phone: 312.899.1224
Send Email

 

Art image databases

  • ARTstor  
      
    Images of paintings, sculpture, prints, drawings, photographs, and decorative arts from around the world. 95% of ARTstor images are 1024 pixels on the long side.
  • CAMIO (Catalog of Art Museum Images Online)
    Currently contains images of over 88,000 works of art in all media and all eras
  • Art Institute of Chicago Collection
    Small but growing portion of the Art Institute's permanent collection. Includes images and basic information about works of art representing all areas of the collection.
  • Saskia Art Images Collection  
      
    30,000 digital images of paintings, sculpture and architecture, including images from many important collections. 30,000 digital images of paintings, sculpture and architecture, including images from many important collections: the Prado, the Kunsthisto
  • CARLI Digital Collections  
      
    Digital art images encompassing Western and Eastern civilizations.
  • MDID (MacLean Visual Resources Center)  
      
    Images for lectures at the School of the Art Institute. See MacLean Visual Resources Center/Slide Library for instructions and login.
  • Oxford Art: Search Art Image Links
    Offers encyclopedic coverage of all aspects of fine and applied arts, architecture, and artists and architects biographies.
  • Underground and Independent Comics, Comix, and Graphic Novels
    First ever scholarly, primary source on adult comic books and graphic novels. Begins with the first underground comix (1960s) to the works of modern sequential artists, and contains more than 75,000 pages of comics and graphic novels, plus interviews, criticism, and journal articles that document the continual growth and evolution of this artform.

 

Ask Us

Profile Image
 
Contact Info:
Holly Dankert or Jenn Smith
John M. Flaxman Library
School of the Art Institute of Chicago
37 S. Wabash, 6th floor
Chicago IL 60603
312.899.5096
Send Email
And...



 
Description

Loading  Loading content... please wait