Remote Learning with Online Library Resources

-Linking to Databases-

On the Databases A-Z list, click on the Share icon  to the right of the database name and use the URL that appears in the popup window. This URL will connect you (or others with the ARTIC login if you are sharing the link) from off campus.

-Manually Creating OpenAthens Links Directly to Resources-

We highly recommend just sharing the permalink to the library resource through the method above for the easiest experience. However you can manually create an OpenAthens link, but only if:  

• It is not a link from Panopto, Kanopy, EBSCO, ProQuest or Gale/Cengage.
• It is not a permalink from the library search or Flaxman catalog.
• It does not already have “openathens” in the URL.
• If it is any of the above, you do not need to use the OpenAthens Link Generator. 

Use the OpenAthens Link Generator to direct links to articles in JSTOR and ProjectMUSE. These databases provide short links to content that requires a way to identify your college library.

If you have an older link that includes "proxy.artic.edu" in the URL, you would need to get the URL from the database or e-resource without that phrase before creating an OpenAthens enabled (athenized) link. If you have questions about the best link to use, please email us at flaxman@saic.edu.

-Databases that do not use the OpenAthens in the URL-

The databases listed below use OpenAthens to connect you to resources available through the library; however, “openathens” does not appear in the URL. Creating URLs directly to resources inside of these databases will not work with the OpenAthens Link Generator. It is still easiest to share resource links using the methods outlined in the “Linking to Electronic Library Resources” section of this page.

However, if you would like to create a direct link to resources in the databases below, the easiest method is to look for a Permalink, stable URL, or share link inside of the database itself (remember never to use the link in the address bar of your browser). You can also manually create links, but this can be more complicated. The table below provides the steps required to manually create shareable links should you choose to pursue that option instead. 

-Alternative Login Screens-

If you have followed a link and are not already signed into a Flaxman Library resource, you can still log into library resources by finding SAIC through the OpenAthens login screen.  

• Use Find your Institution on the right and type School of the Art Institute of Chicago
• Select the link and it will prompt you for your ARTIC login

-Using OpenAthens on Publisher Sites-

On many publisher websites, you will see a Login button. Log in using the Institutional Login or OpenAthens Login (wording will vary by publisher), select School of the Art Institute of Chicago from the institution list and login with your ARTIC username and password. If you are asked to select a federation, please select OpenAthens Federation.

• Whenever possible, access the Libraries' online resources from the Library Search box or from the Databases A-Z list.
• If you are on a publisher website and did not go through the library to get there, you can log in using the Institutional Login. Select School of the Art Institute of Chicago from the institution list.
• Troubleshooting: browser caching can cause problems, try clearing the browser cache and restarting the browser, or try using a different browser. If you are having trouble off-campus, please email us at flaxman@saic.edu.

OpenAthens uses cookies to remember your device’s IP address. If you change web browsers or devices you will be asked to login again. Generally the OpenAthens browser cookie expires every eight hours and then you'll have to login again.